tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post382134477796356044..comments2023-09-12T19:28:29.606-06:00Comments on this is the story of a girl...: Giveaway Day Hooray!Vanessahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/08632319998871398800noreply@blogger.comBlogger17125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-87785760493701656542011-06-05T19:00:10.400-06:002011-06-05T19:00:10.400-06:00Pick Me!!!!
Top 5 (no order, don't judge)
5....Pick Me!!!! <br /><br />Top 5 (no order, don't judge)<br />5. Come away with me- Nora Jones<br />4. Back Where I come from - Kenny Chesney <br />3. Viva La Vida - Coldplay<br />2. I run to you - Lady A<br />1. Give in to me - Garret Hedlund (Country Strong)Suzyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13680243530348504305noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-68331025005472574102011-06-05T17:17:45.336-06:002011-06-05T17:17:45.336-06:00Seriously? Top 5 of all time? Oh my gosh... well, ...Seriously? Top 5 of all time? Oh my gosh... well, here is the current, subject to change at any moment list:<br />1. Love Changes Everything by Michael Ball. Might be the best song ever. Seriously. Listen to it. Youtube it. You might have a new British crush.<br />2. Mean by Taylor Swift. This is a current favorite.<br />3. Online by Brad Paisley. Just because it's a fun song and makes me laugh.<br />4. Before He Cheats by Carrie Underwood. This one got me through a lot. She did what I wanted to and refrained from.<br />5. Life is a Highway by Rascal Flatts. Just because.battrawshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13493853497378651947noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-13811961435888157292011-06-05T13:52:47.323-06:002011-06-05T13:52:47.323-06:00Top 5!?! I'll try...By the way, I'm doing...Top 5!?! I'll try...By the way, I'm doing this because of your facebook status. oh, you marketing genius you.<br /><br />5. Immigrant Song-Led Zepplin<br />4. Non Dairy Creamer-Third Eye Blind<br />3. Womanizer(cover)-Lilly Allen<br />2.Postcards from Italy-Beirut<br />1.Doop-Doo-De-Doop(A Doodlin' Song)-Blossom Dearie....guranteed to make your foot tap and smile.<br /><br />Honorable Mention: Whip My Hair Back and Forth(cover)- Katie Gavin, Stutter-Darren Criss, All of the Lights-Kanye West and RihannaAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-29792913537838890482011-06-05T09:50:09.183-06:002011-06-05T09:50:09.183-06:00Here it goes, in random order, my top 5:
*Romeo a...Here it goes, in random order, my top 5:<br /><br />*Romeo and Juliet - Dire Straits<br />*Man Must Dance - Johnossi<br />*Belief - John Mayer<br />*Brothers on a Hotel Bed - Death Cab for Cutie<br />*Another Sunny Day - Belle & Sebastian.<br /><br />that was a tough one! :)Carolinenoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-573056870324975072011-06-04T06:09:36.586-06:002011-06-04T06:09:36.586-06:00My Top 5:
#1 LIVE by Alicia Keys
#2 Broken Hearted...My Top 5:<br />#1 LIVE by Alicia Keys<br />#2 Broken Hearted Girl by Beyonce<br />#3 Fighter by Christina Aguilera <br />#4 Ain't No Sunshine by Sting<br />#5 So What by Pink <br /><br />xoxo<br />ZZvezdahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11330886099857642180noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-66926950317628402772011-06-04T04:59:55.751-06:002011-06-04T04:59:55.751-06:00Nice blog! :)
My top 5!
Californication by Red Ho...Nice blog! :)<br /><br />My top 5!<br />Californication by Red Hot Chili Peppers<br />I`m sorry by Christina Aguilera<br />Fighter by Christina Aguilera<br />Hung Up by Madonna<br />Celebration by Madonna<br /><br />xoAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-37535222216230962602011-06-02T22:39:36.629-06:002011-06-02T22:39:36.629-06:00Top Five Favorite Songs:
1) Hey Jude - The Beatl...Top Five Favorite Songs: <br /><br />1) Hey Jude - The Beatles<br />Because the Beatles are fantastic and I love the encouragement of letting someone into your heart. <br /><br />2) Inaudible Melodies - Jack Johnson <br />Jack is one of my favorite artists because he is simple and honest and because we are so obsessed with what we see instead of what we feel.<br /><br />3) Fearless- Taylor Swift<br />It sounds silly and juvenile to make a favorite song by Taylor Swift. I love her and she is an incredibly talented writer but I picked this song because of it's meaning- 'the concept of being fearless'. It means so much to me I got a tattoo because that is how I want to live my life. <br /><br />4) Austin - Blake Shelton<br />I love this song because it makes me believe in love even though life's given me every reason not to believe. <br /><br />5) Every Time I Hear Your Name- Kieth Anderson<br />I really struggled between this song and When I Get Where I'm Going (Brad Paisley and Dolly Parton) because both have gotten me through some really brutal days. I listened to When I Get Where I'm Going for hours on repeat to drive from my hometown to visit my grandfather in the hospital about 6 days a week for six weeks in a bigger city. I picked Every Time I Hear Your Name because I am trying to desperately believe that sometimes things don't happen how we want them to but it's okay to remember things in a fantastic way and let things remind you of someone you love. (Also download Remind Me by Brad Paisley and Carrie Underwood-- too new to be an all time favorite but it is fantastic). <br /><br />This was harder than I thought. Hope you enjoy some of the music!Girlhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15527328574270559048noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-36369605271697035672011-06-02T13:14:25.348-06:002011-06-02T13:14:25.348-06:00Top Five Songs Ever:
1. I want it that way- BSB
...Top Five Songs Ever: <br /><br />1. I want it that way- BSB<br />2. Eres Tu- I dont know who sings it. Do you?<br />3. Screaming Infidelities- Dashboard Confessional<br />4. Lost In this Moment- Big and Rich<br />5. Man, I Feel Like a Woman!- Shania Twain<br /><br />Yup. There you have it. :) xoxoLaura {and JR}https://www.blogger.com/profile/06711810703290823218noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-1905893713079043582011-06-01T21:39:05.403-06:002011-06-01T21:39:05.403-06:00This is an important decision.
The Final- Dir e...This is an important decision. <br /><br /><br />The Final- Dir en grey<br /><br />Haligh, Haligh, A Lie, Haligh-Bright Eyes<br /><br />Ghost Love Score- Nightwish<br /><br />The Lonely- Christina Perri<br /><br />Breathe Me- Sia<br /><br />BAM There is my five. And yes, this was difficult.Calah Your Sisternoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-7536674475657992582011-06-01T21:01:59.628-06:002011-06-01T21:01:59.628-06:00For the record, this is the hardest thing to do! 5...For the record, this is the hardest thing to do! 5 JUST ISNT ENOUGH ... but I'll try.. :)<br /><br /><br />in no specific order I give you my 5 favourite songs...<br /><br />1.Glitter In The Air - PINK. Because it is so true to life, so beautiful and freeing.<br /><br />2.Someone Like You - ADELE. This song is PERFECT for a breakup.<br /><br />3.Seasons of Love - RENT. This song shows me how to live.<br /><br />4. Collide - HOWIE DAY. Not only is the music video for this song filmed in Toronto (my hometown) but it's a great song about love :)<br /><br />5. Make You Feel My Love - ADELE. (Yes, I know this is originally sung by Bob Dylan) Totally defines how I want to be in a relationship.<br /><br />Sooo, there you have it..<br />If I could make it my top 6 I'd include some Beatles but oh well!Stephhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04811186356199297419noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-12116973340730808192011-06-01T14:18:27.993-06:002011-06-01T14:18:27.993-06:00i HAVE to win so i have an excuse to see you! :D
...i HAVE to win so i have an excuse to see you! :D<br /><br />1-tourniquet by evanescense<br />2-miss you by incubus<br />3-blackbird by the beatles<br />4-santa fe from newsies (can i do that?)<br />5-out tonight from rent<br /><br />i thought that was going to be hard and then it didn't take me long at all....but i wanted to keep going!cornnut32https://www.blogger.com/profile/08537873482898226294noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-11757104885178392402011-06-01T12:34:20.091-06:002011-06-01T12:34:20.091-06:00Seriously I NEED to win this haha... ok top five.....Seriously I NEED to win this haha... ok top five... this is really hard by the way because I am pretty sure this top five would change every day according to my mood haha. But here it is... in no particular order...<br />1. Semi Charmed Kind of Life - Third Eye Blind<br />2. Something Like That - Tim McGraw<br />3. Collide - Howie Day<br />4. Yellow - Coldplay<br />5. Under The Bridge - Red Hot Chili Peppers<br />Seriously I need to add like 10 more to really complete this list but these were the first five that came to my head! <br />Love ya -xox-Bethhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07041465581370210291noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-68079480585480207152011-06-01T09:00:07.944-06:002011-06-01T09:00:07.944-06:00This is the hardest thingin the history of the wor...This is the hardest thingin the history of the world for me. I will do my best to pick 5 songs that I love, but all time favorites, girl I don't have 5 days to devote to this.<br /><br />1: Paperweight by Schuyler Fisk and Joshua Radin. Ooh that harmony will kick you in the face and leave you with hands raised! <br /><br />2: C'est L'amour by Rosi Golan. Not only because I spent my 21st birthday in Paris, but Rosi has been my favorite artist for the last 2 years (that I've known she was real), and I'm in love. I first heard her on OTH, and I trust their music tastes completely.<br /><br />3: When the Stars Go Blue - You know I'm throwing in some Chris Keller/Haley James Scott on you. This song is AMAZING (and also tied with Halo, which just happens to be the song of my life). <br /><br />4: Top of the World - The Carpenters. Old school alert! But Karen's deep, alto voice just gives me chills. And I dare you to listen to this song and not dance around in your car and start bouncing around, skipping and humming the rest of the day!<br /><br />5: Champagne High - I've gotta have my beloved Sister Hazel in the mix. And this song? Genius. The lyrics and harmonies are pure genius I tell you. <br /><br />Awesome giveaway!! Best of luck to all (but mostly to me!).Emilyhttp://emuhleem.typepad.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-66463162888957075752011-06-01T05:13:21.513-06:002011-06-01T05:13:21.513-06:001. laura izibor it cant be love because it's a...1. laura izibor it cant be love because it's a beautiful heart felt sound and i love all laura izibor <br />2.sugarland stuck like glue because i love the video it's hilarious <br />3.grace potter and the nocturnals - if i was from paris (ooh la la) because it's got a bit of a couple genre's of music <br />4. jackson waters - come undone because i love the lyric There are scars that I‘ve been hiding<br />There are ghosts that I do not claim<br />There are closets I do not care to open<br />They open all the same in it <br />5. rascal flats my wish because it gives me courage when im feeling nervous (wich happens ALL the time) <br /> that was harder than i thoughtAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-17214677426699890402011-06-01T03:43:38.070-06:002011-06-01T03:43:38.070-06:00Yeah!!!! :)))
Only 5? That is hard!
Top 5 favorit...Yeah!!!! :)))<br />Only 5? That is hard!<br /><br />Top 5 favorite songs:<br />#1 Sophie Ellis Bextor- Can`t Have it All (and new one Can`t fight this feeling)<br />#2 Jennifer Lopez- If You Had My Love<br />#3 Simply Red- Fairground (and Sunrise off course)<br />#4 Mando Diao- Dance With Somebody ( And Mean Street)<br />#5 Bethany Joy Galeotti- Sond in My Pocked <br />#5(oops second time) Moloko- Familiar Feeling<br />#5 (oops) Maroon 5- This Love<br /><br />Sorry for cheating :))) <br />xo SSladjahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18355488741074081423noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-6448373323260914182011-05-31T23:37:32.363-06:002011-05-31T23:37:32.363-06:00Ooh!! They all look awesome!! I'm kind of in a...Ooh!! They all look awesome!! I'm kind of in a make-up rut, so it would be nice to have something new to shake things up!! : )<br /><br />Hmm...five songs? That's a tough one. Might have to go with one from 5 different genres. Here I go!!<br /><br />In no particular order:<br /><br />1. "Eleanor Rigby"- The Beatles <br /> An odd choice, I know, but I think it's the orchestration that gets me. Amazing!!<br /><br />2. "Give Me A Sign"- Breaking Benjamin<br /> I "discovered" BB about a year ago and this song still gives me chills every time!!<br /><br />3. "Per Te"- Josh Groban<br /> It's in Italian, translated to "For You, for you, I live...". And the music video? Truly incredible!! Youtube it. : )<br /><br />4. "Possession"- Sarah McLachlan<br /> I grew up listening to Sarah. This song is very...passionate. And aggressive. Love it. <br /><br />5. "Home"- Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes<br /> A more recent find. It just makes me happy!! And I saw it on your playlist. Great minds... ; )<br /><br />I'm really enjoying your blog. Keep on keepin' on!! *nerdy giggle*Culinary Contessahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08105217606890708456noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3182431140769458399.post-14931467405186141792011-05-31T22:11:21.940-06:002011-05-31T22:11:21.940-06:00Song #1- Don't You Wanna Stay by Jason Aldean ...Song #1- Don't You Wanna Stay by Jason Aldean feat. Kelly Clarkson<br />Song #2- County Fair by Chris Ledoux. Story of my life, well at least my relationship.<br />Song #3- No Regrets by Gary Allan. I seriously get chills everytime I hear this song. Mostly because of the story behind it and when we saw him in concert it was his first time ever singing it live. He was choking back tears.<br />Song #4- Since You Been Gone by Kelly Clarkson. Mostly I love this song because of the memories behind it. Good times with good friends.<br />And Song #5 must be a Reba one. I think I would have to go with Fancy. Reba is such a story teller.<br />Can you tell I'm a country girl?!Aneciahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06725643557207794214noreply@blogger.com